The Albion Beatnik Bookstore website (or how a bookshop can change a light bulb)

The web page of the Albion Beatnik Bookstore in Oxford: muses and misspills on books, jazz, poetry, stuff like false flags and smoke screen: is randomly decrepid and is neo-bankrupt: is so analogue it's anal.

Shop Events

This page will be updated regularly to show events in the bookstore. The shop hosts many events, reading groups, film evenings and live music, especially jazz, usually in term time.

2017 : PLEASE SCROLL DOWN

3rd January, Tuesday, 10:15am OXFORD CAFE POETS
6th January, Friday, 7:30pm READING
 Arachne Press launch of Shortest Day, Longest Night (anthology of stories & Poems for midwinter) [£2 entry]
12th January, Thursday, 7:30pm POETRY WORKSHOP with the Back Room Poets
13th January, Friday, 7:00pm OXFORD WRITERS CIRCLE When reading the beginning of a piece of writing, what makes us want to read on? A show-and-tell, participatory evening.
14th January, Saturday, 7:00pm POETRY
 Rachel Blau DuPlessis & Nancy Campbell (Oxford Brookes Poetry Centre) [£2 entry]
16th January, Monday, 7:45pm JAZZ Gilad Atzmon (sax) & Saul Rubin (guitar) [£10 entry]
17th January, Tuesday, 7:00pm OXFORD WRITERS CIRCLE workshop: New Year’s resolutions
18th January, Wednesday, 7:15pm PHILOSOPHY IN PUBS
19th January, Thursday, 7:30pm POETRY Jane Draycott, the launch of The Occupant
23rd January, Monday, 5:00pm BOOK STALL @Rothermere American Institute: Eileen Myles’ Chelsea Girls & I Must Be Living Twice
24th January, Tuesday, 7:30pm POETRY Rialto poetry: Kate Wakeling, Shara Lessley and Erica McAlpine
25th January, Wednesday, 7:30pm OXFORD SILENT FILM SOCIETY A Cabinet of Doctor Caligari (1920, German horror) with a musical score from the time [£3 entry]
26th January, Thursday, 7:30pm POETRY WORKSHOP with the Back Room Poets
27th January, Friday, 7:30pm BOOK LAUNCH of Norse and Nordic Oxford by Ann-Turi Ford & Richard O. Smith
28th January, Saturday, 7:45pm MUSIC Chris Long (piano) with Paula Evans (voice) & Seeing 2 Sound (voice and soundscape): piano, voice & electronics [£8 entry] n
29th January, Sunday, 7:00pm JAZZ Talinka Quartet with Tali Atzmon, Jenny Bliss Bennett, Gilad Atzmon, Yaron Stavi [entry £10]
30th January, Monday, 7:30pm STORYTELLING
with Sharkspark [£2 entry]
31st January, Tuesday, 6:30pm BEATNIK BOOK CLUB The Unbearable Lightness of Being by Milan Kundera
31st January, Tuesday, 8:00pm TALK Alexandra Borisenko on discovering from a Russian point of view the world of Dorothy Sayer’s novel Gaudy Night
1st February, Wednesday, 7:00pm OXFORD WRITERS CIRCLE
2nd February, Thursday, 7:30pm OXFORD IMPROVISERS jam session
3rd February, Friday, 7:30pm POETRY
Back Room Poets with Kieron Winn [£4 entry]
6th February, Monday, 8:00pm STORYTELLING REPUBLIC Sam Settle of the Phoenix Prison Trust [£8/£6]
7th February, Tuesday, 7:15pm PHILOSOPHY IN PUBS BOOK CLUB
 Communist Manifesto, Marx & Engels
8th February, Wednesday, 5:00pm DISCUSSION of Nick Kollerstrom’s new book How Britain Initiated Both Wars, a discussion on what makes good history [free entry]
9th February, Thursday, 7:30pm POETRY WORKSHOP with the Back Room Poets
10th February, Friday, 7:00pm OXFORD WRITING CIRCLE discuss what makes us read on? [£4 entry]
11th February, Saturday, 7:30pm POETRY
book launch from Cinnamon Press
15th February, Wednesday, 7:00pm OXFORD WRITERS CIRCLE
writing workshop
17th February, Friday, 7:30pm OXFORD SILENT FILM SOCIETY showing Man With A Movie Camera (1929) [£3 entry]
18th February, Saturday, 6:00pm MAGAZINE LAUNCH Structo
20th February, Monday, 7:00pm BOOK STALL Jan Gardner & German poetry @New College, Poetry Society
21st-25th February, Tuesday-Saturday, 7:30pm THEATRE
Poltergeist Theatre’s production of The White Guard by Mikhail Bulgakov
23rd February, Thursday, 7:30pm POETRY WORKSHOP with the Back Room Poets
26th February, Sunday, 6:00pm POETRY Sean O’Brien & Patrick McGuinness
27th February, Monday, 7:30pm STORYTELLING
with Sharkspark [£2 entry]
28th February, Tuesday, 6:30pm BEATNIK BOOK CLUB H Is for Hawk by Helen Macdonald
28th February, Tuesday, 8:00pm TALK POSTPONED Simon Image on Samuel Beckett’s plays Who Kicks Beckett’s Bucket? [£2 entry] TALK POSTPONED TO A LATER DATE
1st March, Wednesday, 7:30pm POETRY Chris Nealon [£2 entry]
2nd March, Thursday, 7:00pm ACOUSTIC MUSIC Faith Eliott, Rosie Caldecott; poetry from Phoebe Nicholson [£5 entry]
3rd March, Friday, 7:30pm POETRY Arachne Press launch of With Paper for Feet by Jennifer A. McGowan [£2 entry]
6th March, Monday, 7:30pm OXFORD SILENT FILM SOCIETY The Kid by Charlie Chaplin & a Max Linder compilation [£3 entry]
7th March, Tuesday, 7:15pm PHILOSOPHY IN PUBS BOOK CLUB On Liberty, Mill
8th March, Wednesday, 7:15pm PHILOSOPHY IN PUBS discussion
9th March, Thursday, 7:30pm POETRY WORKSHOP with the Back Room Poets
9th March, Thursday, 7:00pm WORKSHOP Freehand Writers’ Group
10th March, Friday, 7:00pm OXFORD WRITING CIRCLE readings & feedback [£4 entry]
11th March, Saturday, 7:45pm ACOUSTIC MUSIC Bookshop Band [£7 entry]
21st March, Tuesday, 7:00pm OXFORD WRITING CIRCLE  [£2.50 entry]
22nd March, Wednesday, 7:15pm PHILOSOPHY IN PUBS

23rd March, Thursday, 7:30pm POETRY WORKSHOP with the Back Room Poets
24th March, Friday, 7:45pm MUSIC Stephen Evens & Ally Craig
27th March, Monday, 7:30pm STORYTELLING
with Sharkspark [£2 entry]
28th March, Tuesday, 6:30pm BEATNIK BOOK CLUB Exposure by Helen Dunmore [available for sale in the Bookstore]
29th March, Wednesday, 7:30pm BOOK LAUNCH Bill Heine (author of the The Hunting of The Shark and sometime BBC Radio Oxford presenter) in conversation with Henry Wymbs (author of A Wymbsical Journey and BBC Radio Oxford presenter of Irish Eye every Sunday 2–5) [free entry]
30th March, Thursday, 7:30pm POETRY Susan Utting (launch of Half the Human Race, Two Rivers Press), Anna-May Laugher & Claire Dyer [£2 entry]
31st March, Friday, 7:00pm WORKSHOP Freehand Writers’ Group
1st April, Saturday, 7:30pm OXFORD SILENT FILM SOCIETY Lon Chaney evening The Unknown (1927) & He Who Gets Slapped (1924) [£3 entry]
2nd April, Sunday, 7:30pm MUSIC Cosmic Aether Society [£5 entry]
4th April, Tuesday, 7:15pm PHILOSOPHY IN PUBS BOOK CLUB Orientalism by Edward Said
5th April, Wednesday, 7:45pm JAZZ Nic Meier & Pete Oxley (guitars) [£10 entry]
6th April, Thursday, 7:30pm BOOK LAUNCH Christi Warner’s new poetry; music from Christi and Kevin Jenkins
8th April, Saturday, 7:30pm POETRY Feminist/Equality Poetry with Kelley Swain & Rowena Knight [£4 entry]
13th April, Thursday, 7:30pm POETRY WORKSHOP with the Back Room Poets
13th April, Thursday, 7:00pm WORKSHOP Freehand Writers’ Group
14th April, Friday, 7:30pm OXFORD SILENT FILM SOCIETY Intolerance [D.W. Griffith. 1916, edited version of 3 hours] [£3 entry]
16th April, Sunday EASTER DAY
19th April, Wednesday, 7:30pm MUSIC Oxford Improviser’s workshop [free entry]
20th April, Thursday, 7:30pm POETRY
Clare Mulley reading from Thorn Kings with musical accompaniment Tomos Xerri (harp), and Camille Ralphs [£2 entry]
21st April, Friday, 7:30pm READING & MAGAZINE LAUNCH 
Getting Published, Staying Published a discussion with with James Benmore, Jude Cowan Montague & Douglas Adamson, who also will read each from their new novels, hosted by Jenny lewis, also launch of issue 3 of the shop’s Sandspout magazine [free entry]
22nd April, Saturday, 10:00am WORKSHOP writing class tutorial
22nd April, Saturday, 7:30pm POETRY launch of Oxford Poetry Library [£5 entry]
24th April, Monday, 7:30pm STORYTELLING
with Sharkspark [£2 entry]
25th April, Tuesday, 6:30pm BEATNIK BOOK CLUB Sunset Song by Lewis Grassic Gibbon
26th April, Wednesday, 7:30pm BOOK LAUNCH
Emma Mills Inhale Exhale Repeat meditation and clar thinking explained in an ever troubled and busy world, using literary inspiration [free entry]
27th April, Thursday, 7:30pm POETRY WORKSHOP
with the Back Room Poets
28th April, Friday, 7:30pm READING Arachne Press launch of Liam Hogan’s short stories Happy Ending Not Guaranteed [£2 entry]
1st May, Monday, 5:00pm READING GROUP Oxf Uni Creative Writing course members
1st May, Monday, 5:00pm READING GROUP LMH
1st May, Monday, 7:00pm OXFORD WRITING CIRCLE launch of Debut, the group’s anthology of writing
2nd May, Tuesday, 7:30pm POETRY Jennifer Wong, Theophilus Kwek, Dino Mahoney & Gale Burns [£2 entry]
3rd May, Wednesday, 7:45pm JAZZ Alan Barnes (sax) & Frank Harrison (piano) [£10 entry]
4th May, Thursday, 7:30pm OXFORD SILENT FILM SOCIETY an evening of thrillers: Alfred Hitchcock’s The Lodger: A Story of the London Fog and Lois Weber’s Suspense [£3 entry]
5th May, Friday, 7:30pm OXFORD WRITERS CIRCLE biscuit fest [£4 entry]
7th-14th May incl NO EVENTS
16th May, Tuesday, 7:30pm POETRY Jodie Hollander, Ben Parker & Harry Man [£2 entry]
17th May, Wednesday, 7:30pm OXFORD SILENT FILM SOCIETY an evening of Fairy Tales: George Melies’ The Kingdom of the Fairies & Lotte Reiniger’s The Adventures of Prince Achmed [£3 entry]
18th May, Thursday, 7:30pm MUSIC Sebastian Reynolds (piano solo) with guests Sergio Beercock & After The Thought [£4.50 entry]
19th May, Friday, 7:30pm POETRY Alan Buckley, Jenny Lewis & Jude Cowan Montague [£2 entry]
22nd May, Monday, 7:00pm FILM Society of Young Publishers
23rd May, Tuesday, 7:30pm POETRY Antonella Delmestri & Pat Winslow
24th May, Wednesday, 7:00pm CAKE CLUB
25th May, Thursday, 7:30pm POETRY WORKSHOP with the Back Room Poets
26th May, Friday, 7:30pm FREEHAND WRITERS
29th May, Monday, 7:30pm STORYTELLING with Sharkspark [£2 entry]
30th May, Tuesday, 6:30pm BEATNIK BOOK CLUB
31st May, Wednesday, 7:30pm BOOK STALL Oxford Union, Tariq Ali (for Verso Books)
1st June, Thursday, 7:00pm OXFORD WRITING CIRCLE poetry evening [£4 entry]
5th June, Monday, 7:30pm OXFORD SILENT FILM SOCIETY politics night: The Life Story of David Lloyd George (1918, Maurice Elvey) [£3 entry]
7th June, Wednesday, 7:45pm JAZZ Chris Garrick (violin) & Dave Gordon (piano) [£10 entry]
8th June, Thursday, 7:30pm POETRY WORKSHOP with the Back Room Poets
9th June, Friday, 7:00pm OXFORD WRITERS CIRCLE
haiku evening
13th June, Tuesday, 7:00pm OXFORD WRITERS CIRCLE
17th June, Saturday, 7:30pm MUSIC
Jenny Bennett (viola da gamba) & Yair Avidor (lute) [£10 entry]
20th June, Tuesday, 7:00pm OXFORD WRITERS CIRCLE
21st June, Wednesday, 7:30pm
 BOOK LAUNCH
 Gilad Atzmon’s Being In Time [free entry]
22nd June, Thursday, 7:30pm POETRY WORKSHOP
with the Back Room Poets
23rd June, Friday, 7:30pm OXFORD SILENT FILM SOCIETY Russian night: Daydreams (1915, Yevgeni Bauer) & Battleship Potemkin (1925, Sergei Eisenstein) [£3 entry]
24th June, Saturday, 7:00pm POETRY Patrician Press’s new anthology on refugees and peace seekers [£4 entry]
26th June, Monday, 7:30pm STORYTELLING with Sharkspark [£2 entry] 
27th June, Tuesday, 6:00pm
BEATNIK BOOK CLUB
27th June, Tuesday, 7:30pm BOOK LAUNCH Baret Magarian’s The Fabrications
28th June, Wednesday, 7:00pm OXFORD WRITERS CIRCLE
5th July, Wednesday, 7:00pm
OXFORD WRITING CIRCLE interview with Simon Wroe, author of Here Comes Trouble [£4 entry]
12th July, Wednesday, 7:45pm MUSIC return visit from Faith I Branko a UK/Serbian-Roma duo with guitarist Ramiro Nocelli [£8 entry]
13th July, Thursday, 7:30pm POETRY
launch of Interpreter’s House magazine #65 [£2 entry]
18th July, Tuesday, 7:00pm OXFORD WRITERS CIRCLE
21st July, Friday, 7:30pm OXFORD IMPROVISERS
25th July, Tuesday, 6:30pm
BEATNIK BOOK CLUB
26th July, Wednesday, 7:00pm OXFORD WRITERS CIRCLE
27th July, Thursday, 7:30pm POETRY WORKSHOP with the Back Room Poets
31st July, Monday, 7:30pm STORYTELLING
with Sharkspark [£2 entry]
3rd August, Thursday, 7:00pm OXFORD WRITERS CIRCLE
6th August, Sunday, 7:45pm JAZZ
 Gilad Azmon (sax), Saul Rubin (guitar), Yaron Stavi (bass), Enzo Zirilli (drums) [£12 entry]
8th August, Tuesday, 7:00pm OXFORD WRITERS CIRCLE workshop [£2.50 entry]
10th August, Thursday, 7:30pm POETRY WORKSHOP with the Back Room Poets
15th August, Tuesday, 7:00pm OXFORD WRITERS CIRCLE workshop [£2.50 entry] 
23rd August, Wednesday, 7:00pm OXFORD WRITERS CIRCLE 
workshop [£2.50 entry] 
24th August, Thursday, 7:30pm POETRY WORKSHOP 
with the Back Room Poets
28th August, Monday, 7:30pm STORYTELLING
with Sharkspark [£2 entry] 
29th August, Tuesday, 6:30pm
BEATNIK BOOK CLUB The Mosquito Coast by Paul Theroux
30th August, Wednesday, 7:30pm OXFORD IMPROVISERS David Grundy [£3 entry]
1st September, Friday, 7:00pm OXFORD WRITERS CIRCLE quiz night [£2.50 entry]
6th September, Wednesday, 7:00pm OXFORD WRITERS CIRCLE [£2.50 entry]
[7th September, 10am, ERph]
12th September, Tuesday, 7:00pm OXFORD WRITERS CIRCLE [£2.50 entry]
13th September, Wednesday, 7:30pm POETRY Chris Norris [£2 entry]
14th September, Thursday, 7:30pm POETRY WORKSHOP with the Back Room Poets
20th September, Wednesday, 7:00pm OXFORD WRITERS CIRCLE [£2.50 entry]

22nd September, Friday, 7:30pm BOOK LAUNCH James Maker (friend of Morrissey) Autofellatio
23rd September, Saturday, 8:00pm READINGS Oxford University Writing Masters entrants
24th September, Sunday, 7:30pm POETRY Mohammad Shaheen reads his recent translations of Mahmoud Darwish [free entry]
25th September, Monday, 7:30pm STORYTELLING with Sharkspark [£2 entry]
26th September, Tuesday, 6:30pm
BEATNIK BOOK CLUB These Old Shades by Georgette Heyer [all welcome]
27th September, Wednesday, 7:00pm BOOK LAUNCH James Webster’s Heroine Chic [free entry]
28th September, Thursday, 7:30pm POETRY WORKSHOP with the Back Room Poets
[1st October, 10am, ERph]
1st October, Sunday, 7:00pm POETRY Japanese translations: readings and discussion of Genzō Sarashina (Kotan Chronicles 1928-43), with Nadine Willems and Paul Rossiter, plus jazz music based on Japanese children’s song of the 1930s [free entry]
[3rd Oct, 13:00pm, MrsBJ]
10th October, Tuesday, 7:30pm PHILOSOPHY IN PUBS
11th October, Wednesday, 6:00pm POETRY Chris Norris [£2 entry]
11th October, Wednesday, 7:30pm OXFORD WRITERS CIRCLE juvenilia night [£2.50 entry]
12th October, Thursday, 7:30pm
POETRY Back Room poets with Tony Curtis [£4 entry]
14th October, Saturday, 7:30pm POETRY Jordi Doce & Eduardo Moga [£2 entry]
18th October, Wednesday, 7:30pm BOOK STALL School of Geog & Environment, South Parks Road, George Lakey
20th October, Friday, 7:00pm OXFORD WRITERS CIRCLE ‘Under the Influence’: readings of inspiration [£2.50 entry]
21st October, Saturday, 7:30pm MUSIC Vulture Sessions
22nd October, Sunday, 7:30pm MUSIC Bethany Roberts, Ben Osborn
25th October, Wednesday, 7:45pm JAZZ John Etheridge & Pete Oxley [£11 entry]
26th October, Thursday, 8:00pm POETRY OPEN MIC with Oxford Univ Poetry Soc & Oxford Writers’ House
27th October, Friday, 7:30pm BOOK LAUNCH @ Kellogg College, Dr Jeremy Howick
29th October, Sunday, 5:00pm
MUSIC Fun of the Pier, Karla Kane & others [£6 entry]
30th October, Monday, 7:30pm STORYTELLING with Sharkspark [£2 entry]
31st October, Tuesday, 6:30pm BEATNIK BOOK CLUB reading The Garden of the Finzi-Continis by Giorgio Bassani, book available from the shop [all welcome]
31st October, Tuesday, 8:00pm OXFORD WRITERS CIRCLE launch of new anthology Oxford’s Haunted [£2.50 entry]
8th November, Wednesday, 8:00pm OXFORD WRITERS CIRCLE workshop [£2.50 entry]
9th November, Thursday, 7:30pm POETRY WORKSHOP with the Back Room Poets
11th November, Saturday, 7:30pm POETRY Armistice Day reading with Adnan Al-Sayegh, Jenny Lewis, Peter King & Jude Cowan Montague (the launch of Seeds of Bullets, a book on Adnan’s work)
14th November, Tuesday, 7:30pm PHILOSOPHY IN PUBS
[15th November,Wednesday, 7:45 prov JAZZ DG]
17th November, Friday, 7:30pm POETRY Andrew Jamison & Ahren Warner [£2 entry]
18th November, Saturday, 7:30pm BOOK LAUNCH London, Sarah Gillespie, Frank Harrison, book launch
20th November, Monday, 7:30pm DEATH CAFE with Joelle Mann
22nd November, Wednesday, 8:00pm OXFORD WRITERS CIRCLE workshop 
[£2.50 entry]
23rd November, Thursday, 7:30pm POETRY WORKSHOP with the Back Room Poets
24th November, Friday, 7:30pm POETRY George Chopping & John Hegley [£7 entry]
26th November, Sunday, 5:00pm
MUSIC Karen Kay & Kesia Decote
27th November, Monday, 7:30pm STORYTELLING with Sharkspark [£2 entry]
28th November, Tuesday, 6:30pm BEATNIK BOOK CLUB
29th November, Wednesday, 7:45pm JAZZ Orient House Ensemble [£12 entry]
1st December, Friday, 7:30pm POETRY Simon Collings (launch of Way Out West) & Luke Kennard [£2 entry]
8th December, Friday, 5:00pm TALK with Gaelynn Lee
12th December, Tuesday, 7:30pm PHILOSOPHY IN PUBS
13th December, Wednesday, 7:45pm JAZZ Ana Silvera (vocals, guitar), Jasper Høiby [£11 entry]
14th December, Thursday, 7:30pm POETRY WORKSHOP with the Back Room Poets
19th December, Tuesday, 6:30pm BEATNIK BOOK CLUB
20th December, Wednesday, 6:30pm PHILOSOPHY IN PUBS BOOK CLUB Phaedrus, Plato

2018 : PLEASE SCROLL DOWN

9th January, Tuesday, 7:30pm PHILOSOPHY IN PUBS
17th January, Wednesday, 6:30pm PHILOSOPHY IN PUBS BOOK CLUB Myth of Sisyphus, Albert Camus
13th February, Tuesday, 7:30pm PHILOSOPHY IN PUBS
21st February, Wednesday, 6:30pm PHILOSOPHY IN PUBS BOOK CLUB The Ecstasy of Communication, Jean Baudrillard
21st March, Wednesday, 6:30pm PHILOSOPHY IN PUBS BOOK CLUB Experience, Ralph Waldo Emerson
4th April, Wednesday, 7:45pm JAZZ Nic Meier & Pete Oxley
18th April, Wednesday, 6:30pm PHILOSOPHY IN PUBS BOOK CLUB Theories of Existence, T.L.S. Sprigge

2016 : PLEASE SCROLL DOWN

4th January, Monday, 6:30pm OXFORD INDEPENDENT AUTHORS’ GROUP
12th January, Tuesday, 7:00pm TALK
by Simon Image Blake In Lambeth No.13 Hercules Buildings (since demolished), Lambeth, was the residence of William Blake and his wife Catherine during the most creative and productive period of his life… [£2 entry]
12th January, Tuesday, 8:00pm POETRY Steve Micalef reading Blake inspired poetry [£1 entry]
14th January, Thursday, 7:30pm POETRY WORKSHOP with the Back Room Poets
15th January, Friday, 8:00pm POETRY Olivia Byard, Martyn Crucefix, Annette Volfing [£3 entry]
17th January, Sunday, 6:00pm OXFORD IMPROVISERS karaoke workshop
19th January, Tuesday, 7:30pm TALK Oxford Writers’ Circle with novelist Clare Macintosh
20th January, Wednesday, 5:30pm ENGLISH GAMES CAFE 
21st January, Thursday, 6:00pm TALK/BOOK LAUNCH Malcolm Parlett’s new book Future Sense 
23rd January, Saturday, 7:30pm POETRY Owen Lewis, Geraldine Clarkson, Alan Buckley [£2 entry]
24th January, Sunday, 6:00pm BOOK LAUNCH Olivia Stewart Liberty & Dan Holloway
24th January, Sunday 8:00pm OPEN MIC Phaser magazine
25th January, Monday, 7:30pm STORYTELLING with Sharkspark [£2 entry]
26th January, Tuesday, 6:30pm BEATNIK BOOK GROUP discusses Beside the Ocean of Time by George MacKay Brown
27th January, Wednesday, 5:30pm ENGLISH GAMES CAFE 
28th January, Thursday 7:00pm POETRY Nancy Campbell [£2 entry]
28th January, Thursday, 7:30pm POETRY WORKSHOP with the Back Room Poets
1st February, Monday, 7:30pm STORYTELLING REPUBLIC A Human Love Story with Matthew Hopwood [£8 entry]
3rd February, Wednesday, 7:00pm ENGLISH GAMES CAFE
4th February, Thursday, 7:30pm TALK Oxford Writers’ Circle with novelist Catriona Ward
5th February, Friday, 8:00pm MAGAZINE LAUNCH new edition of student poetry magazine Ash [published by the AB Press]
9th February, Tuesday, 7:30pm CRIME WRITERS’ ASSOCIATION authors and bloggers [£3 entry, members CWA only]
10th February, Wednesday, 7:00pm RETRO GAMES CAFE Oxford Arts Group [£4 entry]
11th February, Thursday, 7:30pm POETRY WORKSHOP with the Back Room Poets
19th February, Friday, 6:00pm TALK Hazel Townesend on her book on the history of conscription, I Will Not Kill
19th February, Friday, 8:00pm BEBOP SPOKEN HERE jazz chatter, spinning records and a talking about a favourite artist: Jeremy Renals on the Modern Jazz Quartet [£2 entry]
20th February, Saturday, 6:00pm MAGAZINE LAUNCH new issue of Structo magazine
23rd February, Tuesday, 6:30pm BEATNIK BOOK GROUP discusses Half Of A Yellow Sun by Ngozi Chimamanda Adichie
23rd February, Tuesday, 7:30pm POETRY ON THE SPOT with Bob Hill & Paul Cannon [£6 entry]
25th February, Thursday, 7:30pm POETRY WORKSHOP with the Back Room Poets
26th February, Friday, 5:30pm PERIPATETIC POETRY Peter McDonald book launch, Homeric Hymns (Carcanet) at Blue Boar Lecture Theatre at Christ Church
27th February, Saturday, 7:30pm POETRY
Rosane Carneiro & Virna Teixeira, with music from Késia Decoté, Carnaval Press from Brazil [£2 entry]
29th February, Monday, 7:00pm POETRY WORKSHOP with the Free Range Poets [in basement]
29th February, Monday, 7:30pm STORYTELLING with Sharkspark [£2 entry]
2nd March, Wednesday, 7:30pm CONVERSE POETRY Oxford Arts MeetUp discussion group
3rd March, Thursday, 7:30pm TALK Oxford Writers’ Circle with James Hannah [£5 entry]
5th March, Saturday, 6:30pm OXFORD INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S FESTIVAL [with Oxford Univ Poetry Society + Oxford Women for Women Int] poetry open mic [£2 entry]
6th March, Sunday, 9:00pm LATE NIGHT STORYTELLING Isis Magazine [£2 entry]
7th March, Monday, 8.00pm STORYTELLING REPUBLIC Sedhar Chozam with tales of Tibet [£8/£6 entry]
8th March, Tuesday, 7:00pm BOOK LAUNCH Mike Hobbs’ The Chevalier
9th March, Wednesday, 6:30pm OXFORD INDEPENDENT AUTHORS’ GROUP
10th March, Thursday, 7:30pm POETRY WORKSHOP with the Back Room Poets
14th March, Monday, 7:30pm POETRY WORKSHOP with the Free Range Poets
15th March, Tuesday, 7:30pm TALK Nicholas Kollerstrom discusses his new book The Life and Death of Paul McCartney [£2 entry]
16th March, Wednesday 7:30pm READING Sudeep Sen, Rebecca Abrams, Alice Jolly & Clare Morgan [£2 entry]
17th March, Thursday 7:00pm TALK Oxford Writers’ Circle with Alex Christofi, author of Glass [£5 entry]
21st March, Monday, 7:30pm POETRY Leah Umansky & Penny Boxall [£2 entry]
22nd March, Tuesday, 7:30pm POETRY ON THE SPOT with Bob Hill & Paul Cannon Harris [£6 entry]
23rd March, Wednesday, 7:45pm JAZZ Nic Meier & Pete Oxley guitar duo [£10 entry]
24th March, Thursday, 7:30pm MAGAZINE LAUNCH Paris Lit Up Journal
24th March, Thursday, 7:30pm POETRY WORKSHOP with the Back Room Poets [in basement]
25th March, Friday, 8:00pm BEBOP SPOKEN HERE jazz, relaxed chatter & hot cross buns, with introductory illustrated CDs and video footage on a favourite artist: Miles Davis [£2 entry]
28th March, Monday, 7:30pm STORYTELLING with Sharkspark, spark word dreams [£2 entry]
29th March, Tuesday, 6:30pm BEATNIK BOOK GROUP discusses Grief Is The Thing With Feathers by Max Porter
30th March, Wednesday, 6:00pm ENGLISH GAMES CAFE for foreign students learning English
30th March, Wednesday, 8:00pm POETRY launch of issue 61 of Interpreters House magazine [£2 entry]
31st March, Thursday, 6:30pm BOOK LAUNCH James Macdonald Lockhart’s Raptor with music from Ben Avison
1st April, Friday, 7:45pm NOT THE OXFORD LITERARY FESTIVAL Christian Garrick (violin) and David Gordon (keyboards) with jazz and poetry [£10 entry]
2nd April, Saturday, 7:30pm NOT THE OXFORD LITERARY FESTIVAL John Hegley & George Chopping [£8 entry]
3rd April, Sunday, 7:00pm NOT THE OXFORD LITERARY FESTIVAL STORYTELLING REPUBLIC Magnus Macfarlane reworks the poetry of Rabbie Burns [£6 entry]
4th April, Monday, 7:30pm NOT THE OXFORD LITERARY FESTIVAL Manifesto melée with Ceri Lloyd & Dan Holloway [£2 entry]
5th April, Tuesday, 6:00pm NOT THE OXFORD LITERARY FESTIVAL Simon Image talk: Three Angles on Greece (Barry Unsworth, Francis King, Kostas Taktsí [£2 entry]
6th April, Wednesday, 7:00pm NOT THE OXFORD LITERARY FESTIVAL Oxford Writers’ Circle with Tasha Kavanagh, author of Things We Have in Common: Sue Townsend meets Zoe Heller [£5 entry]
7th April, Thursday, 7:00pm NOT THE OXFORD LITERARY FESTIVAL Dark Fiction with Dan Holloway, plus film screening [£5 entry]
8th April, Friday, 8:00pm NOT THE OXFORD LITERARY FESTIVAL Punk poetry with Steven Micalef, editor of Sniffin Glue but who sold out to become poet in residence for Sky TV, with an open mic [£5 entry]
9th April, Saturday, 7:45pm NOT THE OXFORD LITERARY FESTIVAL Giles Lewin (violin) & Peter Watson (accordion) East European folk music with Romanian poetry [£8 entry]
10th April, Sunday, 7:00pm NOT THE OXFORD LITERARY FESTIVAL Was Ist Dada? [£3 entry]
13th April, Wednesday, 5:00pm SOCIAL Shimer School
14th April, Thursday, 7:30pm POETRY WORKSHOP with the Back Room Poets
15th April, Friday, 7:45pm FOLK MUSIC Gillespie/Wolfe duo [£6 entry]
17th April, Sunday, 7:00pm POETRY Wendy Klein, David Attwooll et al tbc [£2 entry]
19th April, Tuesday, 7:30pm POETRY ON THE SPOT with Bob Hill & Paul Cannon Harris [£6 entry]
20th April, Wednesday, 7:00pm TALK Oxford Writers’ Circle with novelist Antonia Honeywell [£5 entry]
22nd April, Friday, 7:45pm MUSIC Faith I Branko a UK/Serbian-Roma duo, CD launch tour of Gypsy Lover [£8 entry]
23rd April, Saturday, 7:00pm BOOK LAUNCH Bette Adriaanse’s novel Rus Like Everyone Else
24th April, Sunday, 6:00pm POETRY Jon Bowra & Ben Ray [£3 entry]
25th April, Monday, 7:30pm STORYTELLING with Sharkspark [£2 entry]
25th April, Monday, 7:30pm POETRY WORKSHOP with the Free Range Poets [in basement]
26th April, Tuesday, 6:30pm BEATNIK BOOK GROUP tba
28th April, Thursday, 7:30pm POETRY WORKSHOP with the Back Room Poets
29th April, Friday, 8:00pm BEBOP SPOKEN HERE The Wire journalist Philip Clark enthuses about Dave Brubeck (currently Philip is writing a biography to be published by Faber) [£4 entry]
3rd May, Tuesday, 7:30pm PHILOSOPHY BOOK CLUB [in basement]
3rd May, Tuesday, 7:30pm ACOUSTIC MUSIC French chansons with Emmanuel Pariselle (accordion & Voice) & Richard Burgess (concertina)
4th May, Wednesday, 7:00pm TALK
Oxford Writers’ Circle with Alexia Casale, author of The Bone Dragon and House of Windows [£5 entry]
6th May, Friday, 7:45pm MUSIC local folk band Owl Light Trio + Fell from Brighton [£7/£5 entry]
7th May, Saturday, 5:00m PERIPATETIC BOOK LAUNCH Barbara Hudson, Green Templeton College
11th May, Wednesday, 7:00pm TALK Oxford Writers’ Circle with Jonathan Gibbs, author of Randall, or The Painted Grape [£5 entry]
12th May, Thursday, 7:30pm POETRY WORKSHOP
with the Back Room Poets
15th May, Sunday, 6:00pm POETRY Nikola Madzirov [£5 entry]

25th May, Wednesday, 7:00pm OXFORD WRITERS CIRCLE talk with Samantha Shannon
26th May, Thursday, 7:30pm POETRY WORKSHOP with the Back Room Poets
27th May, Thursday, 5:30pm celebration of 40th birthday of Khadija Ismayilova, imprisoned in Azerbaijani
27th May, Friday, 7:30pm POETRY Hel Gurney & Fay Roberts [£2 entry]
29th May, Sunday, 7:00pm POETRY Two Rivers Press reading: Kate Behrens, Ian House, Susan Utting [£2 entry]
30th May, Monday, 7:30pm STORYTELLING
with Sharkspark [£2 entry]
31st May, Tuesday, 6:30pm BEATNIK BOOK GROUP discusses Cakes and Ale by W. Somerset Maugham
2nd June, Thursday, 7:45pm IMPROVISED MUSIC  Martin Hackett (synthesizer), Daniel Thompson (guitar) & Philipp Wachsmann (violin) [£5 entry]
3rd June, Friday, 7:00pm EX LIBRIS games evening hosted by Oxford Writers’ Circle
4th June, Saturday, 6:00pm POETRY launch of Hilary term Ash, poetry journal for Oxford University Poetry Society [free entry]
4th June, Saturday, 7:30pm READING Virginia Moffatt (historical fiction), Rachael Moravia (memoirs of a military wife), Emma Southon (non fiction) & Alice Jolly (fiction) pitch for their publicity, four projected books to be published by Unbound Books [£2 entry]
8th June, Wednesday, 7:30pm TALK Oxford Crime Writers’ Association in discussion with police and forensic experts
9th June, Thursday, 7:30pm POETRY WORKSHOP with the Back Room Poets
10th June, Friday, 7:30pm POETRY
Patrick Mackie & John Clegg
14th June, Tuesday, 7:30pm TALK Gavin Gaughan It’s Not Just Inspector Morse: An Informal History of Broadcasting from Oxford [£4 entry]
15th June, Wednesday, 7:30pm POETRY Bill Sherman & Jeremy Hilton [£2 entry]
16th June, Thursday, 7:45pm TANGO  Facundo Barreyra (bandoneon) touring in Europe from Argentina, with George Haslam (tarogato & saxophone) [£7 entry]
17th June, Friday, 7:00pm TALK Oxford Writers’ Circle with Frances Hardinge [£5 entry]
20th June, Monday, 7:30pm POETRY WORKSHOP Free Range Poets
21st June, Tuesday, 7:30pm TALK Oxford Writers’ Circle with Joanna Canon, author of The Trouble with Goats and Sheep [£5 entry]
22nd June, Wednesday, 7:30pm POETRY Peter Whitfield & Heathcote Williams read from their joint collection Meeting in the Middle [£2 entry]
23rd June, Thursday, 7:30pm POETRY WORKSHOP with the Back Room Poets

23rd June, Thursday, 7:30pm TALK Christopher McIntosh on Ian Hamilton Finlay & Paganism [£2 entry]
24th June, Friday, 7:45pm JAZZ Brigitte Beraha (vocals) & Frank Harrison (keyboards) [£10 entry]
25th June, Saturday, 6:00pm TALK Răzvan Roşu, an anthropologist and traditional music player, will discuss his field research from Transylvania, including music from Motzi Land (Ţara Moţilor) [£4 entry]
27th June, Monday, 7:30pm  STORYTELLING with Sharkspark [£2 entry]
28th June, Tuesday, 6:30pm BEATNIK BOOK GROUP
 discuss Stella Gibbons’ Cold Comfort Farm
29th June, Wednesday, 7:30pm POETRY Interpreters House issue 62 launch [£2 entry]
30th June, Thursday, 7:30pm
BOOK LAUNCH of Ray Foulk’s The Last Great Event, the story of the second Isle of Wight Festival, Hendrix, Miles Davis, Joni Mitchell et al
1st July, Friday, 6:00pm
UNIVERSITY SUMMER SCHOOL
2nd July, Saturday, 6:00pm SCIENCE FESTIVAL event
2nd July, Saturday, 8:00pm POETRY Jay Bernard with the Back Room Poets [£4 entry]
6th July, Wednesday, 7:30pm READING The Storyteller by Kate Armstrong, published by Holland House
7th July, Thursday, 7:30pm POETRY Helen Mort & Alan Buckley (with two new poetry collections), Rose Caldecott provides musical interlude [£5 entry]
11th July, Monday, 7:30pm POETRY Primers Volume One with Kathryn Maris & Nine Arches Press [£2 entry]
12th July, Tuesday, 6:30pm MEETING Oxford Alliance Independent Authors
12th July, Tuesday, 7:30pm POETRY music and poetry with Jenny Lewis and Jan Davey
14th July, Thursday, 7:30pm POETRY Cora Greenhill and The Next Step [£2 entry]
14th July, Thursday, 7:30pm POETRY WORKSHOP with the Back Room Poets
15th July, Friday, 7:30pm TALK Gavin Gaughan It’s Not Just Inspector Morse: An Informal History of Broadcasting from Oxford [£4 entry]
16th July, Saturday, 5:30pm BOOK LAUNCH Irena Powell’s The Daughter Who Sold Her Mother
20th July, Wednesday, 7:45pm JAZZ John Etheridge & Pete Oxley (guitars) [£10 entry]
21st July, Thursday, 7:00pm TALK
 Oxford Writers’ Circle interview with Melinda Salisbury, author of The Sin Eaters & The Sleeping Prince [£5 entry]
22nd July, Friday, 7:00pm
TALK Simon Image on the ghost in Hamlet and Macbeth [£2 entry]
25th July, Monday, 7:30pm STORYTELLING with Sharkspark [£2 entry]
26th July, Tuesday, 6:30pm BEATNIK BOOK CLUB will discuss Gabriel Garcia Marquez
27th July, Wednesday, 7:30pm POETRY Local jazz trad jazz pianist Nick Gill launches his poetry book interspersed with music
1st August, Monday, 8:00pm STORYTELLING REPUBLIC Brian McMahon on northern bardic tradition (especially Iceland and Norway) [£8/£6 entry]
2nd August, Tuesday, 7:15pm PHILOSOPHY IN PUBS BOOK CLUB Beyond Good & Evil, Nietzsche
3rd August, Wednesday, 7:45pm JAZZ Gilad Atzmon (sax), Saul Rubin (guitar), Yaron Stavi (bass), Enzo Zirilli (drums) [£11 entry]
5th August, Friday, 7:00pm SOCIAL Oxford Writers’ Circle
11th August, Thursday, 7:30pm POETRY WORKSHOP with the Back Room Poets
18th August, Thursday, 7:30pm TALK on the 50th anniversary of China’s Cultural Revolution with Sylvia Vetta
24th August, Wednesday, 7:30pm IMPROVISED MUSIC 
Maggie Nicols (vocals), John Russell (guitar) & Mia Zabelka (violin, vocals) [£8 entry]
25th August, Thursday, 7:30pm POETRY WORKSHOP
with the Back Room Poets
29th August, Monday, 7:30pm STORYTELLING with Sharkspark [£2 entry]
30th August, Tuesday, 6:30pm BEATNIK BOOK GROUP At Swim-Two-Birds by Flann O’Brien
30th August, Tuesday, 8:00pm OXFORD IMPROVISORS
1st September, Thursday, 7:30pm PHILOSOPHY IN PUBS WORKSHOP
6th September, Tuesday, 7:15pm PHILOSOPHY IN PUBS BOOK CLUB The Little Prince, Saint-Exupery
8th September, Thursday, 7:30pm READING Peter Robinson reading from his new novel, published by Holland House
8th September, Thursday, 7:30pm POETRY WORKSHOP with the Back Room Poets
11th September, Sunday, 5:00pm POETRY Wisdom’s Bottom Press with Peter King, Jude Cowan Montague & Daniel Lehan [£2 entry]
16th September, Friday, 7:00pm SOCIAL Oxford Writers’ Circle
22nd September, Thursday, 7:30pm POETRY WORKSHOP with the Back Room Poets
23rd September, Friday, 9:00pm CULTURE CRAWL for Maggie’s Oxford Cancer Caring Centre in Headington (Registered Charity no. SCO24414)
24th September, Saturday, 8:00pm READINGS 
Oxford University Writing Masters entrants
26th September, Monday, 7:30pm  
STORYTELLING with Sharkspark [£2 entry]
27th September, Tuesday, 6:30pm BEATNIK BOOK GROUP
 Along the Enchanted Way by William Blacker
28th September, Wednesday, 7:30pm POETRY New River Press launch [£2 entry]
29th September, Thursday, 7:30pm PHILOSOPHY IN PUBS WORKSHOP phenomenological session CANCELLED
1st-8th October CLOSED
4th October, Tuesday, 7:15pm PHILOSOPHY IN PUBS BOOK CLUB Discourses, Descartes RELOCATED to the snug in the Victoria, Walton St
13th October, Thursday, 7:30pm POETRY WORKSHOP with the Back Room Poets
14th October, Friday, 7:00pm WRITING GROUP Oxford Writing Circle Presents ‘What We Wrote’ [£2.50 entry]
15th October, Saturday, 7:30pm POETRY
Humphrey Astley book launch: The Gallows-Humored Melody published by the Albion Beatnik Press, with George Chopping [free entry]
17th October, Monday, 7:00pm WRITING WORKSHOP Oxford Writing Circle, all welcome [£2.50 entry]
19th October, Wednesday, 7:15pm PHILOSOPHY IN PUBS with Donald Robertson, part of Stoic Week
21st October, Friday, 7:30pm POETRY Annette Volfing, Simon Collings, Hanne Busck-Nielsen
22nd October, Saturday, 7:45pm FOLK Tom Brosseau, storyteller and singer/songwriter on tour from Dakota [£8 entry]

25th October, Tuesday, 6:30pm BEATNIK BOOK GROUP Time Must Have A Stop by Aldous Huxley
26th October, Wednesday, 7:30pm POETRY Kathleen M. Quinlan & Carole Strachan (Cinnamon Press)
27th October, Thursday, 7:30pm POETRY WORKSHOP with the Back Room Poets
28th October, Friday, 7:00pm WRITING WORKSHOP Oxford Writing Circle, all welcome [£2.50 entry]
29th October, Saturday, 7:45pm JAZZ Sarah Gillespie (singer, guitarist) with Frank Harrison (keyboards) [£10 entry]
30th October, Sunday, 3:00pm FILM A showing of beat poet film produced by 14167 Films [£3 entry]
31st October, Monday, 7:30pm
  STORYTELLING with Sharkspark [£2 entry]
1st November, Tuesday, 7:15pm PHILOSOPHY IN PUBS BOOK CLUB Ways of Seeing, John Berger
2nd November, Wednesday, 7:00pm POETRY WORKSHOP CLOSED EVENT
7th November, Monday, 8:00pm STORYTELLING REPUBLIC Syrian-Kurdish Oxonians share extraordinary tales from the diaspora [£8 entry]
8th November, Tuesday, 7:00pm TALK Oxford Writers’ Circle with novelist Kiran Millwood Hargrave [£5 entry]
9th November, Wednesday, 7:30pm POETRY Indigo Dreams publishers evening [£3 entry]
10th November, Thursday, 7:30pm POETRY WORKSHOP with the Back Room Poets

11th November, Friday, 8:00pm FILM Kaos
: 2 films by the Taviani brothers, based on the stories of Pirandello (1984) Male di Luna & La Giara, with an introductory talk by Simon Image, the first of two evenings of Taviani brother films [£3 entry]
14th November, Monday, 7:30pm POETRY
 Pam Zinnerman-Hope reads from On Cigarette Papers
15th November, Tuesday, 7:30pm POETRY launch of In the Alyscamps, Derek Summers, Palewell Press [£2 entry]
16th November, Wednesday, 7:00pm POETRY Nancy Campbell, Laressa Dickey, Carola Luther & Carol Rowntree Jones [£2 entry]
17th November, Thursday, 7:00pm CLANDESTINE CAKE CLUB CANCELLED
18th November, Friday, 7:30pm READING Arachne Press launch of Liberty Tales, stories inspired by Magna Carta [£2 entry]
19th November, Saturday, 7:30pm READINGS launch of Sandspout issue 2 & Mirror & Silhouette (Baret Magarian), with George Chopping (poetry) & Rory Evans (guitar) free entry
22nd November, Tuesday, 7:00pm WRITING WORKSHOP Oxford Writing Circle, all welcome [£2.50 entry]
23rd November, Wednesday, 7:00pm
BOOK LAUNCH new title from publishers Code Unknown PUBLICATION & LAUNCH DELAYED UNTIL JANUARY
23rd November, Wednesday, 7:30pm OXFORD IMPROVISERS karoake evening
24th November, Thursday, 7:30pm POETRY WORKSHOP with the Back Room Poets
26th November, Saturday, 5:30pm BOOK LAUNCH Liah Thorley (Hidden Doorways) & Gabrielle Aquilina (How to Catch a Falling Star)
26th November, Saturday, 7:00pm POETRY
Rosie Jackson, Alison Brackenbury & Claire Crowther [£3 entry]
28th November, Monday, 7:30pm STORYTELLING with Sharkspark [£2 entry]
29th November, Tuesday, 6:30pm BEATNIK BOOK GROUP The Bridge Over the Drina by Ivo Andric [copies available in the Beatnik, purchase here is the qualification, otherwise all very welcome]
29th November, Tuesday, 8:00pm FOLK MUSIC Storm the Palace (return of Scottish group) +Duotone  [£7 entry]
30th November, Wednesday, 7:45pm JAZZ Tim Whitehead (tenor sax), Pete Oxley (guitar), Yaron Stavi (bass) [£10 entry]
1st December, Thursday, 7:00pm WRITING WORKSHOP Oxford Writing Circle, all welcome [£2.50 entry]
2nd December, Friday, 7:30pm POETRY Back Room Poets launch of their anthology Infinite Riches [£4 entry]
3rd December, Saturday, 7:00pm OXFORD WRITERS CIRCLE Christmas quiz, charades and caper
5th December, Monday, 7:30pm POETRY Kelley Swain, John Barnie & Steven Matthews (the three poets-in-residence at the Oxford University Museum of Natural History) [£2 entry]
6th December, Tuesday, 7:15pm PHILOSOPHY IN PUBS BOOK CLUB Social Contract, Rousseau
7th December, Wednesday OXFORD WRITERS CIRCLE author event with Julia Rochester [£5 entry]
8th December, Thursday, 7:30pm POETRY WORKSHOP with the Back Room Poets
9th December, Friday, 8:00pm COMEDY Albion Basement [£3 entry]
11th December, Sunday, 7:00pm TALK Yoga & Indian Philosophy by Ionut Moise [£3 entry]
14th December, Wednesday, 7:45pm JAZZ
 Chris Garrick (violin) & Dave Gordon (keyboard) [£10 entry]
16th December, Friday, 7:45pm JAZZ Alyn Shipton & guests celebrate the publication of a new edition of Danny Barker’s Life in Jazz
20th December, Tuesday, 6:30pm BEATNIK BOOK GROUP individuals precis their favoured choice, followed by nibbles and drinky-poos at a safe house within the vicinity, where follows the ritual hang, drawn and quartering of Ed, and a sumo tag wrestling contest
22nd December, Thursday, 6:30pm CLOSED EVENT Oxford Arts MeetUp